IRSN Academy – Experts for experts


ALL OUR TRAINING EXPERTISE
SERVING THE PREVENTION OF NUCLEAR RISKS

Data policy

Regulation (UE) n°2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (entered into force on May 25, 2018).
 
The Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire (IRSN) undertakes, within the framework of its activities and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of personal data of the users of its services, as well as the respect of their private life.
 
Only the data strictly necessary for the realization of the information services desired by the user are collected.
 
This “Personal Data Protection Policy” describes the procedures for collecting, storing and processing personal data concerning users, obtained when registering for our information services.
 
Your data is processed lawfully
 
All processing of personal data implemented by IRSN staff is carried out in strict compliance with the legal obligations in force.
All data collection responds to a determined and legitimate purpose which is clearly explained during the collection.
 
Your data is processed mainly for the following purposes:
o The management of your subscription to the site’s newsletter
o Managing your registration for training courses organized by IRSN Academy
 
In order for us to carry out all of this processing, your explicit consent is necessary and given during registration.
 
You can withdraw your consent at any time without this affecting your relationship with IRSN.
 
Your data is only kept the time needed to process it
 
IRSN undertakes to ensure that your personal data is kept in accordance with the purposes pursued.
 
When your data is no longer necessary for the performance of the expected services, only the information subject to a legal archiving obligation or those for which you have given us your consent to keep them are kept. The others are deleted.
 
IRSN ensures the security of your data
 
The personal data collected by us may be entered and processed in computer systems. The technical means implemented by IRSN comply with current safety practices.
 
The employees of IRSN who could have access to your personal data as part of their work are committed to the utmost confidentiality.
 
IRSN only transmits your data to authorized recipients.
 
The main recipients of your data are the internal departments authorized to process them.
The legal notices as well as the site’s collection forms specify the list or categories of recipients involved in the processing of your data.
Under no circumstances IRSN will share or disclosure your personal data, except in the following cases:
o When IRSN is forced to do so by a judicial authority or by law
o When IRSN must share your personal data with a supplier or service provider to provide you the service or information you have requested (specified during collection)
 
IRSN informs you of the use of cookies and other tracers
 
Cookies are small text files that are placed and stored on your computer or your smartphone when you are visiting a website. They improve the user experience and are used to make our website work, by measuring how you use it for a better understanding of your expectations or offering you additional services, related to your areas of interest.
 
You are informed that, during your visit on our website, cookies may be installed on your browser software.
 
We mainly use cookies to compile statistics and analyze the performance of our website.
 
To find out more, you can consult our “Cookies” section in the legal notices of our website.
 
IRSN respects your rights
 
You have rights to keep control of your data such as the right of access, rectification or deletion.
You can also, for reasons relating to your particular situation, object to the processing of your data.
 
In order to facilitate the exercise of your rights, you can contact the data protection officer:
 
• By letter
Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûreté Nucléaire
Délégué à la protection des données
BP 17
92262 Fontenay-aux Roses Cedex
FRANCE
 
• By e-mail
 
IRSN undertakes to respond to any request of exercising your rights within the legal deadlines in force (1 month).
 
You also have the right to complain to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (www.cnil.fr).